Best music of 2023
Years end is always a tricky time to do Best of the Year (or more accurately, the music I’ve enjoyed most this year) lists because there are always a few things that I missed along the way and will discover in January or February (or even late December!) that ought to have been on the list and didn’t get there. As I look back on previous lists, though, I find that there are things there that just didn’t stay in high rotation for me even though I thought they were great at first. Finally, there are a few things that I just haven’t had the time to listen to because they’ve only recently arrived, and it is too quick to pass judgement on. I’ve included a few of the albums that have the highest chance of sticking with me. But with all that said, here is the music that was released this year which I put in my personal best. I’ll have a separate list for live albums and reissues because they were a major part of my listening this year as well, but we’ll start first with my top 10 new releases for 2023, presented mostly in order.
Neal Morse: Joseph, Part One: The Dreamer. It was a real treat to attend Morsefest 2023 this summer in White House, TN and hear the live debut of about 20 minutes of this music, which is Morse’s best solo material in a while. I’m a big Morse fan but this album is a particularly good one and ends up at the top of my list this year. I look forward to Part Two in January 2024. Here is my review for The Banner.
Cyan: Pictures from the Other Side. This album really landed well for me. Their first album was very good but I thought this was even better. Here are my thoughts on it from my review at the Prog Report.
Caroline Cobb: Psalms: The Poetry of Prayer. This one surprised me. I have Cobb’s earlier albums and none of them really grabbed me but this one is top-notch from beginning to end. Here is my Banner review.
Porter’s Gate: Worship for Workers. I’m really surprised that four of my top ten albums (and, truthfully it would have been five of my top eleven with the addition of Family Nights, Vol 1 by Mission House) are from the “folk worship” camp. I appreciate all of the Porter’s Gate albums but this one is my favorite.
Anchor Hymns: Three EPs: Give Thanks / Sing, Sing, Sing / The Beauty of the Heart of Christ. I spent a little while in Nashville this year and got to know the person behind Anchor Hymns, Andrew Osenga just a little bit and these EPs have been played a lot. Anchor Hymns started as a collective to breathe new life into older worship songs but soon started writing their own. I enjoy all of their EPs. Here is my review at the Banner.
Glass Hammer: Arise. Glass Hammer has long been a favorite of mine and their new album is another in a series of fine listens. See my notes here at the Prog Report.
The Flower Kings: Look at You Now. I’ve listened to a LOT of Flower Kings over the past 2 years, their reissue series has been fantastic. Most of their old albums are new to me so this actual new Flower Kings album has not settled in my memory yet. So, I don’t know if this is a good FK album or a great one yet.
Peter Gabriel: I/O. This album feels important, and I expect to grow to love it. I just need more time.
Moon Safari: Himlabaken, Vol. 2. Moon Safari is a band that has a unique sound that, when I’m in the right mood, I think they’re one of the best bands out there. Will this one stick with me for a couple of months? I’m looking forward to finding out.
D’Virgilio, Morse and Jennings: Sophomore. The Crosby Stills and Nash harmonies on this second album from DMJ is more of the same stuff I loved two years ago on their debut. Is it better than that one? I don’t know yet.
There were a lot of live albums and reissues that I’ve loved this year too. Here are my favorites, again in order. I’m cheating because three of them are actually two albums and one is three albums so this is a top 15.
The Beatles: 1962-1966 (Red) and 1967-1970 (Blue). More Beatles remixes (using Peter Jackson’s MAL technology on the early stuff) and two two-CD best of collections. And a new Beatles song too – this had to be my #1 pick. I love how this music continues to work for me.
Taylor Swift: Speak Now and 1989. Swift’s reissue campaign has been wonderful. New recordings of earlier albums with a healthy dose of new music. Great stuff. That I get to share my enjoyment with my kids and grandkids is a real bonus.
The Flower Kings: Adam & Eve, Paradox Hotel and The Sum of No Evil. I have loved the whole reissue series. These are the ones that were released in 2023.
Big Big Train: Ingenious Devices. Old meets new in this remix and rearrangement (bigger strings!) of some classic BBT along with a live version with the new members. Just as I’m writing this, they have announced a handful of live shows in the US, one in Fort Wayne, IN. I hope to be there.
Transatlantic: The Final Fligh - Live at L’Olympia. I saw this tour. It was amazing. The album/Blu-Ray is too.
The Neal Morse Band: An Evening of Innocence and Danger - Live in Hamburg. I saw this tour too. Great energy and playing.
Steve Hackett: Foxtrot at Fifty + Hackett Highlights - Live in Brighton. I’ve seen Hackett’s two previous tours and I have tickets for this show in March. He’s been really nailing it lately. This is another CD/Blu-ray set.
The Grateful Dead: Wake of the Flood and RFK Stadium 9/10/73. A reissue with a live bonus disc and a classic concert.
Lifesigns: Live in the Netherlands. Lifesigns hasn’t played in the US perhaps ever. This is the closest I’ll come for a while it looks like. A fine live album featuring all of their recent Altitude album.
Magenta: Reaching for the Moon. A great live show with all the music from their recent Masters of Illusion album. A CD/DVD set.